School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. There was no bread made from wheat grown locally long ago but there was oat - meal bread made from the oats grown locally.
    Grind - stones were used in the homes long ago for grinding the oats to make oat - meal bread but no person round here remembers them being used they only heard that such were used in the district long ago.
    Oat - meal bread, boxty bread, potato cake or as we call it "slim" bread, and oat - meal porridge bread, were eaten long ago. Oat - meal bread was made from oat - meal and a pinch of salt and some luke warm water. You mix the oat - meal and salt and water together and then you put it on the table and roll it out and then cut it into "farles" or sometimes they do not be cut into "farles". They bake it in one big cake. It is baked on a griddle for a while and then it is put on what is called a "mudgarn".
    This mudgarn is made of wood and tin, two pieces of wood are stood up in the shape of a triangle. These two pieces come to a point at the top and another stick
    1. products
    Kathleen Woods