School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    house but the most of the people buy them in the shops. Linen and cotton are used for making shirts. There are no accounts of shirts made from flax grown locally. The most of the people knit all their own socks and stockings and there are one or two people who knit for any people who wants anything made. There is one woman in this locally who has a knitting - machine and she can make forty pairs of stockings or socks every day. There are no spinning wheels in this district now but there are many parts of them to be found in different homes. At the death of a relative the people like to wear black but they have no special types of cloth for weddings. There are many lace - makers in this locally. Mrs O Brien, Mrs. Leonard, Mrs Mc Cabe, Mrs Grant, Mrs Mc Kenna, and Mrs Mallia these are the people who make the lace. It is the famous Carrickmacross lace they make. Mrs O Brien made a altar - cloth for Oram Church and she made the lace and put it on this cloth herself. This cloth was very nice and looked very
    Kathleen Woods
    Oram, Co. Monaghan