School: Farmoyle (roll number 14061)

Formil, Co. Monaghan
B. Duffy

1. The swiftest runner that once lived around this locality was John O'Hare of Closha-more near Rockcorry county Monaghan. He is dead about twenty four years.
    One night he was in Rockcorry getting a pair of shoes repaired. He and two others challenged for a race of about one and a half miles, and the winner was going to get a pint of whiskey. A man named Mac Ginn started the three men on Rockcorry street but O'Hare as usual was in long before the other two. So he got the whiskey and they all had a good drink.
    He was also good at a flat jump. He had a favourite jump called "Shivengut". It is a neck or entrance into Drumlon lough and it is about fourteen feet wide with about twenty feet deep of water.
    He could leap the gut back and forward. Mac Ginn of Rockcorry also could leap it. There came men from Cootehill and surrounding districts but none of them could jump it. Some of them jumped into the water and had to be pulled out.
    Bernard Mac Mahon
    Raw, Co. Monaghan