School: Crieve (roll number 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

1. One of the local landlords was the Early of Dartrey. The family came into possession of the land about three hundred years ago.
    He was looked upon as a bad landlord. So severe that he was known among his tenants as the "Earl of Hell". Evictions took place on this estate. Some of the evicted families went away to other places and others pitched tents close to their old farms on the roadside and existed as "best they could." The land was divided into farms under his guidance. Farms where possible were sub-divided among families on marriage.
    The landlord exercised great power over his tenants. They had to vote whatever he pleased. They were punished for cutting timber, or turf on their farms. If they improved their buildings or farms in any way their rents were raised.
    It is not known if tithes were collected separately people think they were included in the rent and paid by the landlord. Land was held under three heads. lease, "dry cot take", "wet cot take". The lease meant the farm was held for "two lives or thirty years" which ever was the greatest. One or more farmers were given their lands free of rent, rates and tithe but in return they had to guarantee the rents of the district
    E.A. Brown
    Unknown