School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    if I was in Co. Monaghan in the townland of Carga in a man's farm by the name of Smith, I would get a crock of gold under a bush behind the house." "So go home you silly old fool."
    The man studied a while and said to himself, "Sure that bush is in my own land at home. Loosing no time he started for home, and commenced digging.
    He shortly came at a large stone with strange writing on it, and underneath the stone he got his crock of gold. He took his treasure home with him.
    He at once brought horses and cows and built a grand house, and put this grand stone for a mantlepiece in the parlour.
    Well for years everyone that came to his place was taken in to see this writing on the mantlepiece. At last an old tramp came in. The man took him to see the writing. The tramp said "that is simple." It means the same on the other side.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mick Geoghegan