School: Clontibret (roll number 10751)

Clontibret, Co. Monaghan
Jessie Irvine

1. There are no ruins round this part of the country except the tower of Clontibret Parish Church which adjoins our school playground.
    This tower is all that remains of the second church built here and as far as can be ascertained the first place of worship was situated on the other side of the road and stream in the field of Hill of Irvine.
    Some old walls were to be seen there years ago and the stones were put in the march fence between these two farms.
    The present graveyard contains many very old headstones some of which are merely slabs of slate. The dates on these go back about two hundred years.
    Many of them are overgrown and sunk in the grass.
    Willie Dunne,