School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the joker looked around and saw the Ghost on his heels, he threw off the sheet and fell dead. The Phantom Sower continued his operations till he was finished and then returned into the fort. The farmer who then owned the farm, determined to remove the fort next day, and make it part of the field. So early next morning the horses and men were early at work, removing the fort. When the horses came to a certain part of the fort, no force or flattery could get them to move. So the men began to dig and dig, until they came to the skeleton of a man wrapped in a white sheet. In his skull was the mark made by a sharp instrument. Some old man remembered the story of the disappearance of the working men, and concluded that these were the remains of one, and the murderer disappeared.