School: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (roll number 15329)

Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then a little man came smartly out of a lone bush nearby, & stood beside Brian with a wand in his hand. He waved the wand over Brian, and Brian immediately became a large deer.
    The deer started fighting with the fairy woman but before long he found himself walking with her to a house of gold in which there was a large open fire. The fairy assisted by many other fairies put the deer under the grate.
    One day as the woman was lifting up the grate for some purpose, a little man came up & asked the woman did she remember the day a year ago that she took a (wom) man to this house. She said that she did. The man said "that was I", you thought you played a trick on me that day but twas I who played the trick on you.
    He concluded saying "I now own this house, fort, cows & fairies". Since then Brian was never seen among his friends.
    By:- Marie Hand, Carrickmacross.
    Maire Hand