School: Losad (roll number 10726)

Losset, Co. Monaghan
Herbert Taylor

1. In the townland of Drumbride which is near the village of Drumconrath in County Louth there is a stone called "Saint Bridget's Stone." The reason why it is so called is because Saint Bridget is supposed to have been praying on it at one time and left the mark of her two knees in it.
    This is a stone of ten or twelve tons weight. Out of the middle of this stone a large hawthorn tree is growing. People say it is a lone bush and that it is unlucky to break branches of it. One morning an old woman went to the bush for sprigs to boil the kettle, she started breaking sprigs and immediately she became stone blind, and from that day she never received her sight again.
    Olive Mc Cullagh
    Drummond, Co. Monaghan