School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

nine years and was about seventy-five years when he died.
    Thatching.
    Long ago all the houses in this district were thatched. There were two kinds of thatching, the inside spar and the outside spar. The most of the houses in this district were thatched with the inside spar which was the best. The best thatcher in this district was Jim Mahony of Rockfield who is dead twenty years and was eighty years when he died.
    Smith-work.
    My great grandfather Michael Doona, Kilgobnet, Beaufort and his son John Doona, Faha, Beaufort used make spades and slawns and harrows and gates and nails and pikes for soldiers. Michael Doona is dead fifty two years and was eighty six when he died. John Doona is dead eighteen years and was sixty five when he died.
    Basket-making
    My grand-uncle, Thomas Doona, Kilgobnet, Beaufiort, is a good basket-maker. He makes cradles for children and he makes hand-baskets and a basket called the cliabh and a basket called the sciath. The cliabh was used for drawing turf from the rick to the house. The sciath was used for straining the potatoes. This man is alive and is about eighty years of age.
    Lime Burning
    Lime was burned in several kilns in this district.