School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lands of Ive Leary were given not to the OLearys but to their over lord |Donough of ClanCarty. He then issued long leases at low rents to the former owners.
    But the lands were sold leter to pay the expenses of the war by the Williamite governmetn and no Papists could apply. So Ive Leary went for the most part to the Hollow Sword Blade Co. of London.
    The grave of these OLearys is i Muckross Abbey Killarney. On the tomb there is a slab erected to the memory of
    'George Alexander O'Leary
    Lieut commanding in her majesty's Royal navy when he fell a victim to the climate of Sierra Leone on 31st Day of January 1845'
    But as if to make amends we have surmounting it a cross with the inscription
    'i ndÍl cuimhne do r/captaen Conubhan Ó Laoghaire