School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

rain is coming. The cricket sings when rain is coming.
    When the hills look nigh we can expect rain. When fog is seen on the banks of rivers we can expect fine weather. When flies are are seen flying about bad weather is approaching. Soot is usually seen falling down the chimney when wet weather is near. Ireland would be a grand country were it not for the dampness and the rain.
  2. 18th October 1938.
    In olden times people had certain remedies for their ailments. Some people went out into the fields and brought in some herbs and boiled them and drank the water in which they were boiled. Others used to kill a hen and take out the gizard. The outer skin of this they boiled and then drank the water in which it was boiled. This was to prevent vomit-
    Sheila Buckley
    Gattabawn, Co. Kerry