School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. In ancient times the old people worked very hard making butter. At first they had keelers in which they used to put the fresh milk each day, this keeler used to be scrubbed with the heather picked form the bogs and made as clean and as white as snow. I often heard my father describe these keekers. Each night the cream used to be skimmed from the top of the keelers and put into a cream tub until the end of the week, it was then put into the churn and churned for about twenty five minutes. Then the firkin was got and cleaned and scoured and it if was broken was taken to the cooper, a name they had for the man who made them.
    All the friendly neighbours gathered into one house dressed in check aprons and brought their butter with them and it was packed into the firkin and covered with fresh cabbage leaves and sent to Cork. The neighbours remained all day and the woman of the house made cream cakes and tea for them. The packing was never left to one house only, but the women who joined in the butter had the packing in turns at their houses.
    Peggie Breen
    Scrahanagullaun, Co. Kerry