School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wedding, the straw-boys visited the house. These boys played tunes and dance music for the wedding feast.
    Sometimes they caused disturbance, and some of them wanted to stay that night and of course they were not allowed.
    The bride and bridegroom received hairpins as a token for luck, and money was given as a dowry. The bride had £100 while the bride had the bed wear while the bridegroom buys the house and furniture.
    Many years before this, horses were used because no horses cars were invented then. Before this donkey and cars were used.
    Given by Mrs L. Quinlan. Blennerville, (40)
    To. Mary Quinlan. Blennerville. Tralee.