School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

that they were not dreaming.
    When going through the door the spirit opened out the fingers of one hand, put the hand up against the door, and burned the impression of the fingers on the door. The good sisters did what was requested of them the following day.
    That night they were again out of bed attending to their duties at midnight in the same room, and that same apparition appeared to them and thanked them for what they had done on her behalf and told them she was happy now and her punishment at an end. She went through the door she raised her hand and put her fingers on the marks that were imprinted there the night before and removed the marks that were visible for everybody to see for the previous twenty four hours.
    Kathleen O' Shea
    Curraheen, Co. Kerry