School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the building of the house and would be conveniently near at hand. But he would not get off easy. Oh no!
    He knocked the fort as had been arranged and had his work completed in two or three days, in spite of grave inconveniences which would arise before him. He then proceeded to build the house and hired some men to do the work.
    After spending a week at the work they saw that they were succeeding very well and also that they had made a great headway. One day at dinner time when the house was about half finished an old woman came towards them
    Norrie Mac Grath
    Hanna Mac Grath