School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Spinning and weaving were only done by a few people. The thatches in this district were never without work because all the homesteads were thatched. There are but very few thatched houses in our district at present. The thatching was done with straw and different kinds of sticks to suit the different times of the year such as briars and sallies and other kinds. These sticks are called scallops. A thatched house is the most comfortable house.
    The people who used to spin and weave used dye and cloth to suit themselves. Barrell making was the most common industry. To keep the stays of the barrells together iron bands are placed round them two together in the top and bottom and one in the centre. Churn-making was also common, the churn was made like a very small barrel with a hole in the top. When the people wanted to churn they put the cream in the hole and then put a clean straight stick with a small board at the end. This board was used for converting the cream into butter.
    Jacko Sheehy
    Ballybeggan, Co. Kerry