School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Many years after that there was another descendent of the Dennys living in the same house. He was a grandson of the deaf man. A son was born to him and the first thing the child heard was the chiming of the bell.
    The boy grew up fine strong and handsome but he had the misfortune to hate the bell. He often threw stones at it and the hatred was increasing according as he was getting older until at last he could not put up with it any longer and he determined to put an end to the chiming of the bell. He often heard of what happened to his great-grandfather on account of his hatred for the bell but he took no notice of it. He sent for the Prior and told him to put an end to the bell, so that he would take it down. The bell was not stopped however, and Denny
    M. Carroll
    Unknown