School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    chalk. The magories are to be got growing on the wild rose bush. They are pulled when ripe and necklaces are made with them.
    When boys are making guns from elder branches, the centre of it is very soft, and they scrape it out. Out of the centre they make pellets which they put in the gun and push out with a rod.
    They make the snares from wires and rods. Whizzers are made by putting a piece of string through the centre of a piece of notched tin. It is twisted around and then and pulled. This makes a delightful sound. Tops are made from thread spools. The slings are made by getting a piece of leather and string and fastening the string at each side. The string is used for throwing stones. Some
    Mrs Annie Treyne
    Doon, Co. Sligo