School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. An Old Tale.
    Once upon a time when there was as many fairies and gnomes as there were gooseberry bushes. And as many hares and witches as there are were windows in O Donnell's castle.
    A boy set out to seek is fortune and he owned nothing but a hound, a hawk, and a filly. He went towards a house one night he was seeking for shelter, and what did he come up to but a fine house and a blazing fire in it.
    The house was empty and the boy was cold so he went in, sat down and warmed himself. He wasn't long inside until a big hare came outside and said in a shivering voice. Oh isn't this the cold, cold night. Come in poor creature and warm yourself said the boy. Oh said the hare wouldn't those wild animals you have there kill me, but if you tie them with the three ribs of the Taoi buaitre = Rush
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mona Flynn