School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. I know where there is a hidden Treasure the name of the place is Punlislouia near Collooney, Co. Sligo. it consists of a pot of Gold and the old saying is that there is an eel minding it, but no one can go near it or one man would be lost.
    The story is told twelve men set out on a moonlight night. They were about half way to the place when one of men's wives followed the twelve men and told her husband that she had a dream that it was he that was going to be taken, so the twelfth man came home again and the Other men could not go because the twelve men were not in it.
    Nancy Carr
    Katherine Carr