School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (no title)

The names of fields on our farm are Getting's Garden and how it got the name was, a man named Getting sowed potatoes in it once upon a time and it has that name ever since.

The names of fields on our farm are Getting's Garden and how it got the name was, a man named Getting sowed potatoes in it once upon a time and it has that name ever since.
    The field of the football is another field and it is so called because Long ago th elads about the place would gather in on a Sunday and kick football there and it is the field of the Football ever since.
    There are a lot of names on other fields at home such as, the Rushy field, the Green field, the Big Hill, and the Fairie's Pass but I do not know why these names were given to these places.
    There is a rock in our field at home and it's name is Darby's Rock an dthis is why that rock got its name. Long ago a lame man named Darby always used that rock by
    Mr Tom Conlon
    Farmer