School: St. Nathy's Beltra

Beltra, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Pilib

1. The townland in which I live is called Lisnarower. There are 3 forts situated in it. They are within view of one another and when you stand on any one you can see the other two. They are all circular in shape and there is a fence of earth round one and there are trees round the other two.
    There is no entrance but it is supposed that if a certain stone flag could be found and lifted it would reveal an entrance to a cave. In one fort there is supposed to be a giants grave. In another the old people used to tell stories about a small woman who was believed to live there. The fairies are supposed to have built them for protection. Long ago the fairy people used to live in them.
    The owners of the land where these forts are situated never interfere with them because
    Rita Phillips