School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A herb is any plant with a succulend stem that dies to the root every year. One of these herbs is the nettle you will find nettles in any field which is not well cared. There are a lot of people which in the summer pull nettles and boil them for a good vegetable food for young fowl. Besides the nettles there are many other herbs as the boholan. The boholan grows in all grounds which are not cultivated and also dies to the root every year and where ever it starts to grow, twice as many of them grow each year. When the boholan is groing for some years in a place it is very hard to get rid of them and besides you have to pull them from the roots before they get ripe.
    Mr Joseph Davey