School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. Long ago when doctors and medical men were unknown to the people of the locality they made cures of their own from every herb and weed that grew.
    The believed that roasted chick-weed proved a most effective cure for sprains and swellings. When applied to the affected part, in the course of a few days it would be better. There is a disease call the "Blessed Sickness" and as a cure for this people throw dust or meal on the sufferer.
    There is a herb that grows called "Glasherlane" which is always found in swampy ground. This herb is a very good cure for a
    Peggy Harkin
    Sligo, Co. Sligo