School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. Other Cures (continued)

In Corrigeen where I lived before I came here there was a man named Mr Gallagher who had the cure for mumps.

(continued from previous page)
    When we had jaundice my mother got a "cure" from Miss Mary Moffatt who lives in Canaghtogher. She gave my Mother three bottles and in each was about two teaspoonfuls of a liquid tasteless and colorless just like water. When I had jaundice I had to drink the contents of these bottles on three consecutive mornings. It cured me and the yellow color disappeared very soon after taking it. Miss Moffatt told Mother I must believe in the cure and not battened by the doctor. It cured four of us.
    Olive Hudson
    Olive Hudson