School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    something on one person so that he cannot see. Then he tried to catch the others, and the first one he catches the cloth is put on him and he has to try to catch them.
    Football
    There are two sticks stuck in the _______ ground at each end of the field. There is a match called and then they start kicking the ball. If it goes out between the two goal posts it is a goal, but if is goes over the crossbar it is a point.
    In winter time the children and the grown-up people amuse themselves around the fireside playing games such as: marking a coal in the fire and then asking a person who was not looking which coal did they mark. In winter when it is dry and no rain or wet the young children play around the house outside.
    Peter Scanlan
    Lislahelly, Co. Sligo