School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    5. To cure warts. If a person is on a journey any place, and comes to a stone with a little hole and a well of water in it, If he dips the wart in it three times it would be cured.
    Another cure for warts. If you could get a black snail and it fasting, rub it to the wart, and then hang it to a bush, when the snail would be withered the wart would be gone.
    To cure sprained wrist or ankle. There are certain people that have the cure of sprained limbs by making what they call a spraining thread, of wool twisted, and tied on the sprained limb.
    A cure to take out a thorn - Put a pig's tongue to the thorn and it will come out.
    Peter Scanlan