School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Patrick was very thankful to God and he said that he would build a church in that place where Fintan was restored to life. He built the church and he called it Atha Cabhain.
    When St Patrick had finished the church he said mass in it.
    There was a big hill near the church and all the serpents used to go up on the hill with fear of the saint.
    One day the saint followed them up on the hill. He dug a deep hole of water and drove all the serpents into it, and they were all drowned except two that escaped. One of them went into a deep hole in a rock in Co. Mayo and afterwards killed a lot of people.
    Every night when the sun used to be going down this serpent used to light a candle and everyone who saw
        1. saints
    Kathleen Kilfeather