School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    the seashore a few miles north of Grange Co Sligo. There was an abbey in which monks lived in this place in olden times. Part of the ruins of the old abbey is still to be seen.
    Some say that children were also buried in a fort in Rinroe, Grange, Co Sligo. The graveyard for the parish of Ahanclish (?) which is still used, is at Moneygold, Co Sligo. It is a very old burial place and some years ago it became so full of graves that an extension of ground had to be taken in with it to make room for additional graves. The old part of this graveyard is on fairly high ground, sloping slightly from north to south.
    There are no ruins in this graveyard but in one corner of it there is a small protestant church in which the small number of protestants now in this district hold their religious services. It is supposed that this church formerly belonged to the Catholics. Both Catholics and protestants are buried in the graveyard
    Patrick Feeney
    Aghagad, Co. Sligo