School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. Travelling folk still call to the homes of the people in this district. For a number of years these wanderers were scarce but in recent years they have become much more numerous and have again resorted to the old-time custom of travelling in bands. Usually they belong to the tinkering tribe but sometimes gipsies and ass-jobbers come along.
    The same families come back time and again. The men of the tinkering tribes make cans, poringers, and other things which the women and girls sell at the houses in the country-side: besides selling tins they sometimes carry baskets with 'odds and ends', and these they also sell: and in all instances they beg for food and clothing.
    Sometimes the people are very kind to them, but when they come too often, or too many come on the same day they grow tired of them and send them off empty-handed.
    The gipsies travel in caravans, in which they sleep during the night. They sell little
      1. people by social grouping