School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman and a girl there long ago one day while she was working around the house the girl went down to a stream of water...

(continued from previous page)
    was there when she took the cover of the crock was a crock of wider leaves and when she went home she started crying with shame, and she did not got to school atall that day.
  2. (no title)

There was a man and his wife milking their cows in a field one night, and there was another man and his wife milking their cows in another.

There was a man and his wife milking their cows in a field one night, and there was another man and his wife milking their cows in another. They both had their cows milked together. They had to pass a fort going home. They they were going home they heard a child crying. But the first woman passed away, and the and the second woman put a pan of mik milk up on the verge of the fort for the child to drink it. When the first woman was going in her own door the pan of milk was spilled off her head.
    Joseph O' Sullivan
    Dunmaniheen, Co. Kerry