School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. My home district is Lisnarawer and I live in the parish of Dromard and in the barony of Tireragh. There are fourteen houses in our town land and there are about fifty people in it. On all our fields we have names namely the quarry field, the fort field, the park field and the long garden. Each of those fields has good grass in them and there are more fields called the first field and the bare field. St Patrick visited our parish and founded a holy well in it. There is a church and a grave yard in it also This place is supposed to be the best land in the county Sligo. There is a wood beside us named Carrow - Garry. The main road is one side of our house and the other side a bye road. There is a sand pit in our field and there is good sand in it. We mearne Mrs Kelly, Jim Underwood, and Jim Sweeney. We have twenty five Irish acres of land and we have four acres under meadow, oats and potatoes.