School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour to complete this station. This well was founded by St Patrick. he arrived at it from Aughris and finding no water he struck the ground and lovely fresh water sprung up with which he baptized thousands of pagans.
    There is a tradition that St Patrick feeling weary after his work ascended a hill beside the Well and rested against a rock. It is said that anyone complaining of a back ache will be cured by resting against the rock
    it is a custom for pilgrims to leave behind them pins, broches and such articles on this rock There i a box at the Well into which offerings of money are put for the Holy Well repairs.
    There is a white trout supposed to be in it and was seen by some pilgrims. It is said that a girl once tried to boil the water from this Well in a kettle but try as she would it would not boil.
    In days gone by pilgrims remained overnight at the Holy Well and then went to the Church at day-break to complete their visit by doing the Station of the Cross
    Teresa Kearins
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo