School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. There are many beliefs regarding the Weather. My father often told me many different beliefs. H said that when the Cubhar na dronn sounds in its present position it is a sign of storm.
    If there is a cloud on the sun when setting it is a sign of rain and if it rises red there will be good weather. When the moon is on its back and a ring around it it's a sign of rain and storm, and the bigger the ring the nearer the storm. When the stars are bright and visible it is a sign of frost and snow and when they are falling it is a sign of storm. The rainbow is a sure sign of rain
    He often told me wind sayings such as, The North Wind brings the shower. The South Wind makes the fruit tree grow and the West Wind worst of all
    He also said that the birds and animals give signs of the weather When the seagulls come to the land
    Vera Rushe
    Carrowbleagh East, Co. Sligo