School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Long long ago there lived a man named Felim Waters. He was not afraid of "Man or the Devil" and was acustomed to visit a neighbouring fairy fort and watch the fairies playing or sometimes join them in their play. The Bonfire night came and Felim Waters went as all the neighbours to the bonfire. There they performed the usual or customary rites. It was the custom when coming home to take a coal out of the fire and throw it into the field of potatoes. This was supposed to keep away anything that would damage the yield of the crop. On the way home with a coal on the top of a stick (the usual way of carrying the coal home) Felim stood up near the fort. He was not long there when four black men came before him and placed a coffin on the ground before him. When they placed the coffin on the ground Felim threw the coal at them and they immediately vanished. He now opened the coffin and found in it a beautiful girl dressed liked a Princess. He caught her hand and raised her up out of the coffin. He saw that she was alive but he found to his surprise that she could not speak. He took her to his home and told his mother how he found her. They treated her as best they could and made her content. The girl could not tell them anything. She remained with them for a year. When the Bonfire night came the next year Felim went to it leaving the girl and his mother at home. When coming home he asked one of his friends to accompany him to the Fairy Fort and join in with the fairies. He refused to
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir