School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    her home such as sheets, pillow cases etc. She makes those articles out of flour-bago. She carefully removes the brand and bleaches it snowy-white. after she gets married herslef and the bridegroom go fro a "drag". While they are away the people in the brides house are getting ready for the feast. They are cooking the turkeys and geese. After the feast they dance and sing until morning. In the morning the bride goes to her husband's home on a car with her luggage. That night the "straw" boys come in and they carry the bride shoulder-high around the kitchen and they do the same to the bride-groom. They dance and sing until morning. They do nont eat or drink anything. One would not know them because they disguise their faces.
    Written by-
    Constance Carroll