School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

Old Crafts. (Contd)
    sheets out of the linen, they would gather a “mevieal” of women for the day.
    They made their blankets too. They first cut the wool off the sheep, and then carded it. Then they spun it into thread. Then they wove it into blankets. They had a “mevieal” of women that day also.
    They dyed their woollen goods with a yellow dye. They made it from the moss off the gray rock. They made a yellow dye from the rag weed, otherwise the “buachalán.”
    They made their own baskets too, out of salty rods woven in and out of each other. This craft is still kept up.
    They used to make their own pens sown out of goose quills. These were bad pens. The teacher used to point the quills for the children every day.
    Written by –
    Kevin Grindlay