School: Enniscrone (B.)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 036A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 036A

1. Folklore

Folklore
    My town land is situated in the barony of Tireragh in County Sligo. There are twenty houses in my town land. The population is one hundred and seventeen people.
    There is a river separating Carrowhubbuck from Lacken and there is a large wall separating Carrowhubbuck North from Carrowhubbuck South. The river flows into the sea about one hundred yards from our farm.
    It is not a very deep river but there are a lot of trout in it. Once there came a salmon up this river and a man saw him and shot him. There never came a salmon up this river since. It is over one hundred years ago.
    The old people said that if