School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. Long ago when priests were forbidden to say Mass the priest would go to a lonely glen where he would celebrate it.
    This day when the priest was saying Mass in a lonely glen in Turbrid the men gave the alarm that the soldiers and the bloodhounds were at hand. The priest was in the middle of Mass and could not leave. As the bloodhounds approached to where the priest and people were three weathers sprang up from the ground and the bloodhounds followed them to a place called Ách Caorach and there they dissappeared. the priest and the people were saved. when the soldiers returned the people were gone. Airde Mac Tirdaigh was a farmer who lived in Tubrid who offered up three wether sheep
    Eileen O Connor
    Ardfert, Co. Kerry