School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. Old customs of my great-grand-father. Laurence O'Flaherty. Fahavane.
    I have often heard my father speak of his grand father that is my great grand father. He was born in the year 1821 and died in 1909 aged 88 years.
    It seems he was never sick. For a year or some months before he died he spent most of the time sitting in the chair and nearly always sleeping of dozing, except when he took his meals at the table or walked out in the yard. During the last month he was sleeping more and I suppose getting weaker. The last evening he went too bed about seven as usual, weaker but not sicker. A neighbouring middle aged knowledgeable woman was sent for. She said he would not last long. he died off in less than two hours.
    He seems to have been a remarkable man in many ways. In ways and dress especially, he was certainly of the old school of the school that was at least fifty years older than he. He