School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Rosary there and after some time stand up and walk round the orbit 3 times completing the round of the Beads in front of the well. Then start the second Rosary and walk round orbit 3 times and complete Beads at front of well. Do this the third time and your round at St Senan's well is completed. You then take a drink of the well water from the well itself (a small mug is always there for the purpose).
    Next you wash the afflicted part in the stream running out of the well. Also people usually take home with them a bottle of the well water for that purpose. Many white and black thorn trees grow adjacent to the well and strings of all kinds, tassels of shawls etc are left tied to the branches in token that the particular complaint is also to be got rid of. Sometimes Coppers and hairpins etc are left.
    Within the last dozen or more years an elderly lady teacher Miss M O'Connell now deceased, got a cement slab or
    M. Shanahan
    Miss Glavin