School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. Long ago people had small little houses and they were made of mud. When the people left the houses they became ruins. The old people used say that the fairies used live in them old houses and that they are there all the time. There is a story told that there was a fort in the parish of Newtownsandes. It was built in Mulvihill's land. It was round and there was a big ditch around it. Then in the middle there was a big cave and it is said that there was a poor begger man, and woman who went in to it for shelter. They had a pony and car on the side of the road, and while they were in the Fort the fairies came and killed the pony and turned the car up side down. When the woman came out on the road and saw the pony she fell dead on the road, and that same evening the man hung himself. There is another story told. That there was a fort in Tarmons one time and when anyone used cut the scallops, out of it they used have a mark. At one time there was a man named Connor. He was from Glenalappa in the parish of Newtownsandes. One day he went cutting scallops in the Fort, and when he went home that night he was blind. At that time scallops were very scarce around this part of the country. Because everybody was thatching and people used go miles away to buy scallops. There is a story told about a fairy fort