School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    down and handled as he thought the other gun but it missed fire. When this happened his courage failed and he ran. Raymond and his man seeing that he was alone followed him caught him and made him a prisoner. He was next tried and sentenced to be hanged. While in jail he made an iron collar for his neck, painted it flesh colour so that it would not be detected. The day of the execution he was brought from Tralee to Gunsboro cross and put on the scaffold there and failed to be hanged. It happened exactly the same way a week later. he was brought again the third time and would have escaped death but for a pal of his who was in prison with him. The pal thinking there was no harm in it said to one of the warders 'The Gaba Beag won't be hanged today.' The warder became suspecious rode on horseback from Tralee to Gunsboro. He had already been tried twice to no avail. This man on horse
    John Cremins
    Ballydonohoe, Co. Kerry