School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Tom Connor and the Cat
    Many years ago there lived in this district a man named Tom Connor who had nine children. One day he was going to the fair and his children were at him to bring them shoes. At last the cat in the corner asked him to bring him shoes too. The man was amazed and he said "How can I bring you shoes" you must come with me to the fair until I get you measure" Then he put the cat into a bag and started on his journey. On his way to the fair he met many people who asked him what he had in the bag but the cat used pinch him to go on. Going to the fair he had to cross a big bog where there was hounds. He thought of a plan and he said to the cat "You must get out here until I get your shoes" He let the cat out of the bag and the hounds followed him to a hut where he turned into an old woman. The hounds rushed in and tore her to bits. She was a witch who went around in the form of a cat.