School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dwarf. The man (went off) joyfully said he would. 'well' said the dwarf 'if you promise to give me the first thing that meets you on your way home' instead of living in a cottage you will live in a gold mansion. I will come for the thing in twelve years time.' said the dwarf. The man went home delighted but soon was very sad because Peter was the first he met. He went to live in the golden house. One day he was in his garden when he heard a voice say do not be sad. It was a little man that spoke to him. the little man gave him a stick the day on which the dwarf was to come for Peter. Peter and his father stood on that spot and made a ring around them with the stick. Suddenly the dwarf turned into a black cat and ran away. Peter and his father lived in the mansion happily ever after.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Donncadh Ó Loinghsigh