School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Instead of stealing the milk from the cow, the butter was often stolen off the churning of milk. People would churn the cream as usual but no butter would appear. Instead the cream would turn into frought and give off an unpleasant smell. Some of this milk would be taken to the priest to bless it and then the butter would come on again as usual. Sometimes salt would be blessed instead of the milk. Those things are said to have happened over fifty years ago.
    When people churn now any person coming in when the churning is going on is expected to take a brash at the dash before leaving the house otherwise the people would say the butter would not come on the churn.
    Peter Flynn
    Corrawaleen, Co. Leitrim