School: Killegar (roll number 5684)

Killygar, Co. Leitrim
Robert Adams

the ridges to make furrows.
    When he has the manure spread he cuts the ground with a plough. Then he gets another plough and he turns up the sod each side of the manure. This is called "coping."
    Then he ploughs the furrows and he makes holes for the potatoes with a spade. I d? the potatoes into the holes. Then my father covers them with mould out of the furrow.
    Then he ploughs the furrows again. When the potatoes begin to peep he puts up another couple of inches of mould on the ridges. Both a spade and a plough are used in setting potatoes.
    In olden times wooden were used but there are none used in this
    Edith Isobel Faris