School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard of. There was a species of frog in this little valley that was looked upon never to fail to tell the maidens who saw him first in the spring that she would be married in that year. So it was quite common to see fair maidens of this little valley racing up and down looking for Mr. Frog.
  2. Weather-Lore
    When the weather is changing to rain the sky looks very dull, the sun seems to disappear also the moon and stars get very dim. The curlews whistle out loudly calling for rain and the ducks stand on the street looking up at the sky and calling out for rain. The hens pick themselves and go to look for a good bush to go under. The turkey hangs her wings and goes to sleep. The crows gather in great numbers and fly very low. Goats go to a house if possible cows donkeys and horses feed very near a big fence. The cat sits with his back to the fire. The god bites at
    Peter Curran
    Leganamer, Co. Leitrim