School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Corroneary; he saw a light in it; he went in and looked to see what it was and he saw a little red man with a lantern milking a goat. The man thought it was like his goat that he had at home. When he came home he found that it was not the same goat that was there but another old one so the man thought that the little red man must have taken his goat.
  2. In olden times people used to eat three times a day: breakfast, dinner, and supper. People used to eat potatoes, butter-milk and salt for their breakfast, stirabout when the potatoes were scarce, and sometimes when the potatoes were plentiful they ate three times a day. Oat meal and seeds were put in a crock and left for a couple of days to soak and this mixture was called "Bull's milk." Some people used to have tables hung on the wall and when in use let down on the floor. Oaten bread which consisted of oat meal, salt and sugar was generally eaten in olden days.
    On Easter Sunday eggs were eaten. On St. Martin's day a hen was killed and the blood shaken in
    1. products